How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52518
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started on generic Bactria last Friday, Sunday I had a bad

Customer Question

I started on generic Bactria last Friday , Sunday I had a bad sore throat and lots of coughing. Monday my throat feels better, but I saw sore throat was a side effect with this med. should I keep taking it? no fever
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Is the sore throat improved since taking it?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I did not have a sore throat before taking it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am another expert here.

Bactrim is an antibiotic and can upset your stomach which can cause acid reflux and sore throat.

you should never take it on an empty stomach.

you should not stop taking the Batrium because this will lead to antibiotic resistance.

if you are having symptoms of acid reflux, heart burn, upset stomach, sour stomach, you may benefit from a stomach acid reducer like zantac or prilosec as well to help your sore throat.

are you having symptoms of acid reflux and sour stomach?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

This could be a severe reaction to the bactrim called ***** *****

Stop taking it and call your doctor immediately