How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been on suboxone 4years now and have to go throughan

Customer Question

Hello,
Ive been on suboxone for about 4years now and have to go throughan orthop. procedure under sedation and will have postop pain, when should I stop the suboxone cause of the nalaxaone, and is subutex a good replacement to keep me from feelin withdrawl from the suboxone during and after surgery?
Last may I have major surgey on my lowerlumbar stop the subx about a week prior and though the anastesia went well I was in agony on 40 mgs of oxy every 6 rs and percoce5 every 4hrs. after 2 weeks of that I just went back on the suboxone and tylinal and bit the bullet. I don't want to go through this again that's why Im reserschin it this time. I hope you can help, Let me know iof you need more info;
Thanks Blesssing,
Jules
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You can discontinue suboxone about 3 days prior to the procedure to avoid any naloxone related interaction with other opiates.

Yes sabutex or buprenorphine can be used as such with same potency as suboxone.

That can be used to manage post op pain as well and will prevent any withdrawal symptoms.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions