How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heart rate fluxuating between 70 and 95 back and forth and

Customer Question

Heart rate fluxuating between 70 and 95 back and forth and really tired
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Im 34 yrs old female , 5 children panick disorder , bit I keep getting these heart rate issue limiting me from everyday activities , just had an ekg done it's normal , I'm tired of it being blames on anxiety that isn't what it is , I can't eat hardly anything at all or it goes up, I can't get to hot or it goes up and sometimes such as right now it just goes haywire. .
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

EKG is not a good way to check heart rate problem as you are having problems with activities not at rest.

Conditions like supraventricular tachycardia, atrial flutter can cause symptoms.

Hence you should consider getting a 24 hour holter monitoring first.

Then consult with a cardiologist as well.

Thyroid problem --serum TSH and free T4 should be checked as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions