How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3112
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please I always have pain in my lower abdominal like

Customer Question

Please I always have pain in my lower abdominal like measural pain but I am not on my period this pain is always constant every month what could be De cause of it
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.

Hi Jessica,

Pain in the lower abdomen can be due to several issues. Can you give some more information? Do you have any problems with your bowel movements, diarrhea or constipation? Is there any abdominal tenderness with the pain? Any urinary symptoms? Any vaginal discharge etc?

This is just an information request NOT an answer.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not at all the pains comes like menstrual pain but no period the pain like 2 mins pain and stop come again after some time and stop
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

there are a couple of conditions which can cause intermittent cramps or pains of this sort. It is posisble that you MIGHT have endometriosis which is a condition in which you could have pelvic pain of this sort which may precede your period and occur even after your period. This can also cause pain during sexual intercourse or sometimes while passing urine or stools. If this is the case then it would be diagnosed with the help of a clinical examination and also with a pelvic ultrasound. Another cause of this could be pain due to the intestines, this would be because of intermittent intestinal cramps. Another cause of this could be muscle spasms which can occur because of electrolyte imbalances. This would be diagnosed with certain blood tests.

the first thing to do would be to get urine analysis, abdominal and pelvic ultrasound done which should be followed by an examination by your doctor to determine the actual cause. One more thing which can cause this is diverticulosis.

I hope I have been helpful and this answers your query. Please remember to assign a POSITIVE/EXCELLENT feedback rating by clicking on the stars, so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge although any bonuses would be appreciated. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.


Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks muneeb Ali please can vitex help reduce my high fsh and prolattin and also regulate my period and make me ovulate
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.

Well Vitex cMAY possibly be effective for pre menstrual syndrome (PMS) but as a treatment for treating high FSH and prolactin and the other functions which you have mentioned, it is not very useful. This is because this herb has not been shown to be very effective in managing the problems which you have mentioned. Those should be managed by more conventional therapy.


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

If you are satisfied, Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars below, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 8 months ago.

If you are satisfied, Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars below, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Related Medical Questions