How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

First, I have severe health anxiety. Over five years ago, I

Customer Question

First, I have severe health anxiety. Over five years ago, I used undiluted bleach to clean a carpet. I went back probably a few times and repeated it on different days. I don't remember having any symptoms except the obvious odor. I would think I opened the window, although my health anxiety caused me to question everything. Have I done any harm to myself? Was this a toxic exposure? After years, would any damage have been reversed?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Such exposure will not cause any permanent damage since you do not have any chronic cough or shortness of breath.

Do not worry.

This is not a toxic exposure.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you! And no other organ toxicity? No, I have no symptoms. Can I totally forget about this?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Not at all.

Do not worry.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** for setting my mind at ease.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

very welcome

Related Medical Questions