How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok to take Pylera, Omeprazole 20mg with Saxenda, and

Customer Question

is it ok to take Pylera, Omeprazole 20mg with Saxenda, and will it make me fill nauseated? Currently after taking both capsules I feel fine, as well as when I use to take the Saxenda independently I felted fine i just wanted to know is it ok, and how will it make me feel taking it together?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hi.

Omeprazole will increase the absorption of pylera, effectively increasing the dose.

It is considered a minor interaction.

But, you should talk with your doctor and perhaps take somewhat less pylera, or less often.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.