How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43917
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had open heart surgery valve transplant and it didn't heal

Customer Question

My name is***** had open heart surgery valve transplant and it didn't heal correctly the scar on my chest it turn to keloid so now it itches bad and sometimes I have pain in that little area and I'm afraid it affecting my heart giving it some kind of infection to the heart please call me back 818 (###) ###-####
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

the keloid will not affect your heart but can be itchy and ugly.

you can have the keloid removed by a plastic surgeon, but more surgery can increase risks for more keloid formation.

the plastic surgeon can inject the scar area with steroid medications after removing the keloid which can decrease chances of the keloid coming back

you can also receive 3-5 days of radiation therapy right after the keloid is removed to decrease chances of the keloid coming back

you should talk to your doctor about these options for removing this keloid.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

do you have any other questions?