How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10769
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Phil, My half brother is freaked out and sent me these video

Customer Question

Hi Doc Phil,
My half brother is freaked out and sent me these video stills of his penis from his iPhone. I own a home health business and will not bring this to one of the docs we work with. I'm not too concerned. Any idea what the white bump could be? That's his dilemma. I told him to just go to the doc, but he thought I or someone I work with would know. He is half Persian half asian.
Kind Regards,
Jay
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I added the photos he forwarded.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Oh he said it appeared like that after he "broke the skin".
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.



Does your brother have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No he has no other problems and takes no medications currently.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

Those look like fordyce spots. Here a good article from a highly respected source that your bother may find helpful:

http://www.dermnetnz.org/acne/fordyce.html

The good news? He will be just fine.

Of course, the best thing your brother can do if he is worried is have his primary care MD have a look at his penis....

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions