How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my shoulder and arm,I expected as

Customer Question

I have pain in my shoulder and arm,I expected as inflommation.so can Itake augmenting 645 ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello

No

Antibiotics are not used to treat shoulder pain, even with inflammation.

You need an exam of your shoulder, and a diagnosis.

If it is arthritis, antibiotics have no place.

Only infection would indicate antibiotics, and it is dangerous to use antibiotics without seeing a doctor for exam and diagnosis.

There are many different things that can cause shoulder pain, and each can have a different treatment.

See your doctor.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
