How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 65 yr old generally healthy brother woke up Wednesday

Customer Question

Hi, My 65 yr old generally healthy brother woke up Wednesday morning with a swollen, red,hot knee.He couldn't walk or bend it.Thursday he went to a small town ER where the MD said it was infected,gave him 2or 3 IV ?antibiotics and started him on oral Cephalexin 500 mg QID.He went back to the ER yesterday when a different MD aspirated the knee,thought it was gout and started him on colchicine.My brother said the aspirate looked like pee.He has a history of gout usually in his big toe (since I can't talk him into "veganish"diet.....typical meat eater).I'm an MD who hasn't done clinical medicine for 25 years.I'm wondering if he should go to a teaching hospital to see if he can get a more expert opinion. Thanks,Brian
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Gouty arthritis can present with swollen , red joint .

And in this case acute attack should be treated with NSAID , when acute attack is relieved than we add Allopurinol or Colchicine.

So it would be ideal for you to get second opinion .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .