How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11242
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}Last June, I had a mechanical small bowel

Customer Question

QUESTION}Last June, I had a mechanical small bowel obstruction--didn't realize it until severe pain and cramping sent me to hospital. Appetite had been okay, but after a total colectomy years ago, I am in the restroom no less than 9x/day--and that had slowed to under six for two weeks prior. Now for the last 2 weeks, I am in the restroom very little--maybe 4 to 6x a day with increasing daily nausea especially after I eat. Not feeling very good at all. No real cramping yet, but then I didn't have it the last time until the last minute and didn't vomit until I was in the hospital. Could I be developing another obstruction or might it be partial at this point heading into a full blown obstruction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



Do you have any other symptoms?

Have you been able to pass gas?

When was your last BM? Was it abnormal?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I see that you DO have symptoms.

You need to be seen right away.

Yes, this can be early obstruction or illeus.

It can simply be infection.

Or other problem.

Don't wait on it.

I am a double board certified US clinical doctor.

Find me any time.

Please click a positive rating here.

Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

It is important to know more about your symptoms before saying you should just be rushing off to the ER as stated above.

You might want to call your primary care MD now.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS