How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 40 and have been taking medication and depression

Customer Question

I am 40 and have been taking medication for ADHD and depression for 20 years. The meds help. My chart says I am a "normal, well-adjusted female.... blah blah blah." Is there any reason to get assessed for asperger's now? Or sensory processing disorder? I can't find any information about this.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.



What makes you think you might have asperger's?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.

No. From what you have posted, I would not believe that it is necessary at this point to do a work up for asperger's or any other secondary processing issue.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not interested in a phone call thank you. I do not like them. Yes I have medical problems hypopituitary secondary to radiation and surgical removal of pituitary microadedoma (I had cushing's disease). Allergies, asthma, "fibromyalgia," migraine. Mental health stuff is depression (ok with wellbutrin and venlafaxine); meh (
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

This,however, does not change my advice.

I wish you the very best.


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS