How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19070
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had the impalanon in since December 2 of 2015. I've had

Customer Question

I've had the impalanon in since December 2 of 2015. I've had unprotected sex on February 6 can I get pregnant still?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

the contraceptive effect of implanon is assured right from the beginning after implantation and lasts for 3 years. So you can definitely exclude a risk of pregnancy in this case.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele