How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17541
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a very sore throat week and a half with trouble

Customer Question

I have had a very sore throat for a week and a half with trouble swallowing do I have strep
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 9 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Are you having any other symptoms, such as congestion, cough, fever, or swollen lymph nodes?

If having a fever, how high is the fever?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 9 months ago.

I had asked for some additional information and have not heard back.

The vast majority of people with only a sore throat for a week and a half do not have Strep. Istead, it is more often a viral infection of the throat or a non-infectious cause of a sore throat. However, if there are other associated symptoms, then there would be more of a concern that Strep could be present. If the throat infection is more severe, such as with more swelling or exudate, there would be more of a concern for Strep, but these people typically do not wait for a week and a half to be seen. In additional, if there is a significant fever or swollen lymph nodes, there would be more of a concern for Strep. Conversely, if there is congestion or cough, it would be less likely to be related to Strep.

Ultimately, the only way to be certain of whether Strep is present would be to test for Strep, either a rapid test or a culture. In general, it is the people with a more severe throat infection or associated symptom that particularly need to be checked for Strep. But otherwise, it is fine to manage this as a viral infection.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.