How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28678
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get clamydia without a cervic and if yes would the

Customer Question

Can you get clamydia without a cervic and if yes would the symptoms be different
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you can from sexual intercourse.

The symptoms can be the same like vaginal discomfort, discharge or bleeding.

You can be asymptomatic as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since I have no cervix or uterus I can still have discharge from the vagina and how long can you be a symptomatic and can it turn into pid
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Since you do not have cervix, and uterus, PID is not possible.

You can just get vaginal infection.

The symptoms may show up from 2 days of exposure to about 2 months on average.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the the Same with gonereha ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is the same.

You should get urine test for their detection.

Best wishes