How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5982
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why do both sides of my lower ribs feel tender to the touch

Customer Question

Why do both sides of my lower ribs feel tender to the touch and a dull weird pain in both sides
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question .

This seems to be a case of costochondritis ( Inflammation of costal cartilages ) , in this case muscles present in between ribs are stretched .

It would be ideal for you to have Tab Ibuprofen three times a day for 5 days it will get better .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are there any other things I should be worried about? Pancreas?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Not at all Pancreatic pain is felt in stomach and is very severe with nausea , vomiting .

This is something that is not much worrying .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think your answers is exactly what I needed. Lol. Whew. When I touch the lower rib it is sore to the touch.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Yes ,this is local issue of costal cartilages , it will be ok soon , get Tab Ibuprofen .

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

Are you there..

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've had it for about two weeks now on just my left side but now it's both
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 11 months ago.

I think without delay you should start Ibuprofen .

Regards .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .