How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54506
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently underwent vertical sleeve gastrectomy (VSG) by a

Customer Question

Hi,
I recently underwent vertical sleeve gastrectomy (VSG) by a doctor in Mexico.
Everything went smoothly and 1-week post-op, I feel great. But, the doctor did not prescribe me anything to prevent gallstones. I really don't want to have my gall bladder removed and introduce 4 new incisions.
I found Ursodiol on a Vet meds website which sells it OTC versus prescription (I don't have insurance). Would it be fine for me to take 1-2 of these per day for 4-6 months to help prevent gallstones even though they are technically made for pets?
http://www.vetrxdirect.com/product/view/ursodiol-ursodeoxycholic-acid-capsules-for-pets/variation-450
Here is the double-blind trial showing the highly effectiveness of ursodeoxycholic acid in prevent gallstones after weight loss surgery:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1356148/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Obviously I can't recommend this without seeing your doctor but I do believe it would be safe and effective

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more question, just reply.