How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5960
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the flu then bronchitis turned pnuemonia. I took

Customer Question

I had the flu then bronchitis turned pnuemonia. I took Advil for flu, which I believe broke me out in hives. Went to med clinic and was prescribed methylprednisolone, benzonatate (cough) and took 50 mg of Benedryl. Hives returned last night and grew to my face. Took 50 mg of Benedryl this morning. Went to Dr. Chest Xray revealed spot on lung, diagnosed with pnuemonia. Prescribed levofloxacin 500mg/7 days in addition to steroid. I'm concerned as hives are returning to my face. Not sure if it's ok to take Benedryl on all these meds or if reaction if from antibiotic.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

It would be ideal for you to have regular Tab Benadryl for at least 10 days to get rid of allerigc reaction completely .

You can take it with other pills and this is not because of antibiotic , but this seems to be residual allergy that need Benadryl.

Good luck .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated.

Thanks .