How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52552
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed by my doctor the generic brand of xanax

Customer Question

Hello. My name is***** was prescribed by my doctor the generic brand of xanax 0.25 "as needed", I took it occasionally for 1 year. However, back in June - July of 2015 I had some stressful things happen in my life, so I started taking it more regular but never more then 0.25 or 1/4 two times a day. Then I began to have more anxiety and panic attacks. I didn't know it was the medicine causing them. So I did a rapid 12 day taper, last dose was July 21st 2015. Ever since then I continue to have withdrawal symptoms. Very low appetite, stinking skin, hot flashes, anxiety, panic attacks etc. I feel as if I am "stuck" in this continuous cycle on a daily basis, now for 7 months and it is debilitating. Is there anything I can do to help get myself back to normal? Thank you for any help you may can offer.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question

have you considered a drug like hydroxyzine

It works for the withdrawal from benzos

and it is non addictive

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more question, just reply.

Related Medical Questions