How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52479
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is Internist. I t the upper left back side of my head

Customer Question

This is for a Internist. I hit the upper left back side of my head on a cabinet one week ago. I did have a headache for one day, but no vomiting. My head stings in that area and I noticed when I was in the sun yesterday, it stung more prevalent in that area. I have no bump. I am 54 and take diclofenic. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question
I'm an internist.

It sounds like you have a concussion and post concussion syndrome

You are on a blood thinning medication in diclofenac

I think you should be checked to be sure there is no intracranial bleeding

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Should I go to the ER?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Yes, I would.

Just to be sure

If you weren't on diclofenac I would say no.

But since you are, yes.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more question, just reply.

Related Medical Questions