How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am breast feeding and took 7.5 mg of zopiclone last night

Customer Question

I am breast feeding and took 7.5 mg of zopiclone last night .. How long will it take to clear my system and when is it safe to start breast feeding again. I am currently pumping and dumping my breast milk
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question ...

Zoplicone has elimination half life of almost 5 hours , and there is no significant accumulation of product in body even with repeated doses , it is metabolized in liver and mostly excreted in feces and urine .

So it is safe to breastfeed now , mean after half time has passed which is 5 hours .

So you can breastfeed now .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Are you there ...

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi there ..if zopiclone has a half life of 5 hours then surely only half of it is eliminated within 5 hours, and a further half will be elongated every 5 hours after that so surely it will still be present in my breast milk for over 24 hours ...Can you recommend something else that I can take to sleep whilst breast feeding? What about the anti histamine phenegran ? I took this whilst pregnant. What are your views on this ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Yes please wait ...

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Occasional use of Phenergan pose little effect to breastfeed infant .

Regular use of all such type of medications are not indicated .

But Phenergan occasional use can be carried out as and when needed .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do you think is safe to take for sleeping whilst breast feeding ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Your views on zopiclone are incorrect. It takes 5 hours to clear 50%, a further 5 hours to reach 25%, 5 hours to get 12.5%, 5 hours to hit 6.2%, and then another 5 hours to reach 3.1%, 5 hours to hit 1.5%, 5 hours to reach 0.75%, 5 hours to hit 0.375% etc ...
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Pills like Ambien and Lunesta may be prescribed while you are on breast feed .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What ingredients do ambien and lunesta contain ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you recommend anything else ? Ambien has not effect on me
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I find it hard to believe that ambien is safer than phenegran
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Phenergan is better than Ambien .

No other pills can be given in lactation .

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What is the safest thing to take help one sleep whilst breast feeding ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Where are you from?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

Already we have discussed that .

So please proceed as I advised you .

Good luck .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is there something safer that you can recommend?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 9 months ago.

No sleeping pill is absolutely safe as i already mentioned , so Phenergan can be used occasionally .

Regards .

Related Medical Questions