How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52478
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Basu, Awhile back, 2-4-2016, you responded to my question

Customer Question

Dr Basu, Awhile back, 2-4-2016, you responded to my question about my high (22) psa, a biopsy, and possible treatment. Now, I am getting a recommendation for 'proton-therapy'. Do you have any comments, views, etc? (The biopsy is not done, yet. It is still a week away.)
risks?
incontinence?
loss of erection?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Can I help?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply

Related Medical Questions