How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently stopped taking chlordiazepoxide spasms after

Customer Question

I recently stopped taking chlordiazepoxide for stomach spasms after taking it for many years. My insurance company stopped carrying it.
I have been experiencing severe anxiety and not sleeping well
Any suggestions?
How long will the symptoms last?
Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is a long acting benzodiazepine.

Withdrawal symptoms may last for several days 2-3 weeks on average.

You can try a muscle relaxant like flexeril and an anti spasmodic Buspirone by prescription daily as needed.

Thesem edications should be covered by your insurance.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/