How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with a bladder infection and given

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with a bladder infection and given ciprofloxacin. I'm on my 5th day and the pain in my back seems to have gotten worse. It's on my left side and it's worse when I wake up in the morning. Does this medication sometimes not work?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is concerning.

Cipro may not work sometimes due to the bacterial resistance.

You need to see your doctor today or go to the ER for further evaluation.

Infection may spread to the kidneys requiring IV antibiotics.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/