How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any treatments gh pitched, ssing tinnitus? I'm 66

Customer Question

Are there any treatments for constant high pitched, hissing tinnitus?
I'm 66 and have had it for years, although it seems to be getting worse lately (in the last few months). Is alcohol consumption an exacerbating factor? Or blood pressure medication (Metoprolol)?
Thank you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Tinnitus is a side effect of metoprolol so yes that can be the cause.

Also, alcohol can also, at times, cause tinnitus in some people who use it.

So alcohol and metoprolol can both be factors either individually or at least a contributing factor.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am paid here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating.
Kindest regards