How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking sotolol 80mg 2times a day. I have to have a lung

Customer Question

I am taking sotolol 80mg 2times a day. I have to have a lung biopsy. they will use lidocaine to numb the area. I have read that lidocaine increases the potency of sotolol.
How dangerous is this to use the two together. Will it slow down the heart rate
too much and cause the heart to stop beating or beat dangerously slow?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

there is a super super small chance that lidocaine and sotalol can increase risks for cardiac arrhythmias

your doctors will monitor you very closely during the lung biopsy procedure

and will be able to detect any heart arrhythmias.

I think the risks are super low

I bet your doctors think the risk is super super low as well.

the combination will not cause your heart to stop beating or beat dangerously slow

you will be fine.

some lung biopsy procedures don't use lidocaine if it is a CT guided fine needle aspiration.

let me know if you have questions.