How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have elevated liver tests Ana and Atlanta. gh muscle

Customer Question

I have elevated liver tests Ana and Atlanta. High muscle enzymes and high rhemetoid factor and inflammation. I had a liver ultrasound that was normal . I have read weight loss bruising and fatigue
Are signs of chirousu. I have had these symptoms in the last month. I am scared. Would ultrasound shoe early stage of chirousis?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Ultrasound is not that sensitive to diagnose early stages of cirrhosis.

You will need a MRI scan of the liver or a fibroscan to check for any changes in thel iver.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions