How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter vomiting bile burning stomach had egd gastritis no

Customer Question

daughter vomiting green bile burning stomach had egd gastritis no abd pain fever
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello!

How long has she been vomiting ?

She has seen a gastroenterologist already and appropriate test with EGD -- gastritis can cause nausea and vomiting ....

She is on appropriate treatment for the gastritis with the Prilosec ....

Zofran should help to control the nausea .....

Dietary She would want to stay to a bland diet ....

Of active vomiting then I would advise liquid diet for 12 Hours >> Gatorade / Soups / Jello/ etc....

After 12 hours may advance to bland diet > more soups / saltine crackers / breads / rice / apple sauce / potatoes

That she sounds that she was diagnosed with gastritis and stated treatment and perhaps has worsened it sounds of concern that she may have had worsening and perhaps frank ulcer ....

She might benefit to add CARAFATE as possible to her current treatment....she could ask her doctor and it may be that a phone call might accomplish this tomorrow ...

Main concern is if too severe and she has been unable to keep fluids down for a while then dehydration may become increasing concern...some cases warrant treatment at ER with IV fluids

Another point with her being age 19 and female would be to ensure that pregnancy as a potential cause not be overlooked and failed to diagnose if that may be a possible ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions