How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gained s bit of weight and notice my abdomen is now

Customer Question

I have gained s bit of weight and notice my abdomen is now as metrical. No pain right now. Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Do you mean your abdomen is bloated?

Do you have any symptoms?

Please get yuor thyroid function checked --hypothyroidism can cause weight gain.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have gained a lot of weight and noticed my abdomen is asymmetrical Should I be concerned.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My abdomen is asymmetrical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Little bit of asymmetrical can be normal.

However, you should also get an ultrasound to rule out any tumor as well --but that will be very unlikely.

Fatty benign lump is most likely.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just delete my account. I don't have a thyroid issue. My abdomen is assmmetrical. Should I be concerned? Please respond.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi I replied earlier to your question --are you getting my replies?

Here is the requote:

Little bit of asymmetrical can be normal.

However, you should also get an ultrasound to rule out any tumor as well --but that will be very unlikely.

Fatty benign lump is most likely.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I got Ultra Sound and it showed a mass in left ovary. Should I get MRI?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Yes you need a MRI and also a biopsy if needed.

CA125 level also should be checked as a ovarian cancer marker.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ca125 is a blood draw?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Correct