How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53143
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1.5 year ago I had have a very bad cold month, I was also

Customer Question

1.5 year ago I had have a very bad cold for 1 month, I was also singing a lot this time. One morning, I awakened with autophony, hyperacousis (during 2 months)
Now I have since one year a crackling/scratching noise in my both ears (90% the left) triggered by
- talking
- touching my skin near my ear and face.
- other's talking
- sudden loud sound
- also autophony in the beginning after exercice ( but no more now)
- hyperacusis ( very mild now)
I have seen a lot or top ENTs, chiropractors neurologistis a lot of medications, vitamines, massage, etc..but with no results
I don't know if I have :
- mild patulous eustachian tube
- myoclonus of the stapedian
- floppy ear deum
- mucus somewhere
The strange fact is that my condition is worsened when I stay in a quiet environment.
Im 30 years old man and my life has really been affected by this condition, talking is very stressful as the noise is like the sound of a mix between chimney crackling and sticky bubbles-
I
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

What meds have you tried?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.