How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is lactose intolerant and has taken a buscopan

Customer Question

Hi my husband is lactose intolerant and has taken a buscopan forte by accident, we think he has gastro, vomiting and diarrhea since 5pm sunday. he really isnt feeling in a good way. please advise, many thanks ann
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Hi Ann,

I'm Dr Chaithanya, experienced Physician attending you today.

What has he eaten before all these symptoms started that you think his lactose intolerance is causing his symptoms?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no he has not eaten anthing to aggravate his intolerance. from saturday he's eaten the same as me. all clean home made food. he drank a bit sat night. been voilently ill since 5pm sunday
thank you Dr Chaitanya
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i am in Sydney btw.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Okay. Alcohol can aggravate. But to rule out what exactly happened, he needs an ultrasound scan to get done. How intense are his gastro symptoms now?

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

If he still has vomiting and diarrhea, it is important to rule out infection.

Still culture is necessary and if not suspected viral gastroenteritis, antibiotic course will be started.

For now if you want to wait before going to doctor or before going to AT, I suggest to continue buscopan and add tablet loperamide now. Let him have more liquids to avoid dehydration

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

I meant before going to doctor or before going to ER*

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Any questions ask me,or request you to leave a positive rating, so that I'm compensated. Any bonus appreciated.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Ann do you have more questions?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

I would not wait before going to the hospital

Get this checked right away

it could be diverticulitis or pancreatitis

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 9 months ago.

Hi Ann, I was thinking how is your husband now? Is he alright? Been to doctor?

Related Medical Questions