How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6037
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have hereditary hemochromatosis and I have had hepatitis c

Customer Question

I have hereditary hemochromatosis and I have had hepatitis c for 25 plus years from a blood transfusion in 1982 when I was in the USNavy giving birth to my son. What are the possibility of me getting liver cancer? Neither of my liver illnesses has been medical treated. I am have severe abdominal pain and extremely tired all the time, little or no hunger to eat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kathie,

Im sorry to hear about your past medical history.

Now unfortunately the chance of you developing hepatocellular or liver cancer is high. This is because of the two things which you have mentioned. Hemochromatosis by itself can lend a chance of 30% of developing liver cancer while hepatitis C can confer a high chance especially if your liver is cirrhotic or shrunken. It is estimated that about 25% of cases globally of hepatocellular cancer are caused by hepatitis C itself. Now if you have hep C and it has never been treated and you are showing symptoms like the ones you have mentioned then you should IMMEDIATELY get a abdominal ultrasound done alongwith a CT scan of the abdomen as well. this should NOT be delayed any longer so that if you do have cancer it can be treated as soon as possible.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any more questions?
