How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28282
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had an ultrasound of my thyroid and 't understand it

Customer Question

I just had an ultrasound of my thyroid and don't understand it exactly. It is Evalution of the thyroid gland demonstrates right lobe to measure 6.0 x 1.3 x 1.5 cm and the left 3.8 x 0.9 x 1.1 cm. The isthmus is 3 mm. The right thyroid is enlarged and hyper vascular with an inferior nodule suggested to measuring 7 mm. The gland in general is of inhomogeneous echo texture. The nodule isoechoic with a surrounding hypo echoic margin and should be followed.
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: thyroid cancer runs in my family a lot my pap, sister, and niece has had thyroid cancer.
JA: OK. Got it. Last thing - JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The findings are little concerning.

Hypervascularity suggests rich blood supply to the gland.

This can be seen in benign thyrotoxicosis commonly.

However you also have a nodule with solid margin.

That raises the suspicion of cancerous nodule.

You will need a radio iodine scan and a fine needle biopsy of the nodule as well.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/