How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a burn and a pain in my chest. comes and goes. almost

Customer Question

hello. I have a burn and a pain in my chest. comes and goes. almost really bad heartburn
JA: Oh no! I'm sorry to hear that. I know even simple seeming things can be baffling. Having your health fail in any way is awful, exhausting, scary. Tell us what else you know and the Doctor will tell you what to do or who to get to help from.
Customer: its in the center of my chest. raditates like a raindrop hitting water. no pain in my arm or tingling.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: no, healthy
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two. I'll let you know when it is your turn.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How old are you?

Do you have normal blood pressure and cholesterol?

Mid chest pain can be due to the acid reflux disease commonly from esophagus inflammation.

Costochondritis or inflammation of rib cartilage is another common cause.

Heart problem is unlikely if no other symptoms like shortness of breath with exertion or any other medical condition.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello

You can not rule out a heart problem on line.

Regardless of the fact this might be heartburn, you need an EKG if that has not been done.

An exam as well.

Treatment.

Maybe a scope.

I am a double board certified US doctor, Dr. Thomas.

Find me anytime.

Please click a positive here.