How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52501
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr bray are you available?

Customer Question

Dr bray are you available?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

can I help?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Maybe. I have a bunch of symptoms that started at thr same time. Wondering if they could be related. The bot***** *****d of my left eye twitches numerous times through out the day, i got some sores on my lips and my urine got cloudy and weird smelling. It has been going on now for a couple weeks and they all started about thr same time
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

eye strain. that is pretty common. when was your last eye exam?

cold sore?

UTI?

likely not related

although stress can bring them on

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It doesnt hurt like inread that coldsores do. And i have no other symtoms of a uti
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Then the urine is nothing to worry about for now

I would need to see a pic of the sores

could be a lot of things

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
http://s890.photobucket.com/user/millerkat7048/media/Mobile%20Uploads/image_zpsuzlifq56.jpeg.html
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

definitely a cold sore. 100%

get on valtrex

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just fyi i did have a uti and on bactrim. Evrn though there was no culture done
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

You can diagnose a uti definitively without a culture

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
You can? Then how do they know if yout antibiontic will work?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

Sorry typo. I meant you can't

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 10 months ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply