How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54510
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have constant pain in mij lower left back. Having been

Customer Question

Have constant pain in mij lower left back . Having been taking voltaren rapid 25 3 times yesterday , pain still persist . do I have to take another 3 tablets today ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm ready to help

This much of that type of medicine at your age is too much

I wouldn't recommend it

If you haven't had xrays of your spine yet, that needs to be done.

This could be a compression fracture. These are certain types of fractures that can occur nearly spontaneously in folks your age.

You can take tylenol instead. That is safer

but you need xrays ASAP

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply