How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not feeling well I have this pain - Its far left side

Customer Question

Hello
I am not feeling wellI have this pain -
Its far left side under my rib cage
It goes to my back it comes and goesI have a fever and i have been having nauseaWhat can it be
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

How long you have these symptoms?

Are you vomiting a lot?

Acute pancreatitis is likely --inflammation of pancreas a major digestive organ.

Viral infection, high triglycerides, gall stones can cause pncreatitis by blocking the pancreatic duct.

This is diagnosed by blood tests and a abdominal scan.

Treatment is supportive, with IV fluids medications.

Symptoms usually improve within a week of treatment.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Only today
Bit its getting worse
Especially after eating
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Ok at least this can be viral infection of the stomach lining causing gastritis.

Probably not serious.

But you still should see your doctor for a clinical evaluation.

Over the counter antacids can be tried.

Please stay on liquid diet only.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have stomach ulcers
And taking medications for thatThis is different pain
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Do you notice any black tary stool?

Any blood in the vomiting?

Since you already have stomach ulcer that can flare up as more likely cause.

Otherwise, this can be pancreatitis as I initially suggested --that will cause severe and different pain.

Treatment and causes as I guidelined above.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No blk stoolIm worse todayFever
Chills
Smelly urine
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Ok in that case, kidney infection or pyelonephritis is likely.

Smelly urine, fever chills are common with kidney infection.

You will need to go to the hospital for further evaluation and IV antibiotics initially.

Best wishes

Related Medical Questions