How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


, 10 days ago, I had a suspected dvt and went to get it

Customer Question

hi
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: 10 days ago, I had a suspected dvt and went to get it evaluated further i had acupuncture treatment done and one of the needles really hurt my left leg. I am also on birth control, Minastrin 24 fe. I felt a muscle soreness sensation immediately following the acupuncture, and the pain has been on and off ever since. The clinic I visited performed a d-dimer test which was slightly elevated, at 276. They did an ultrasound and chest cta scan. they both came back normal.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Chest CTA and doppler ultrasound are very sensitive to detect any blood clot.

Hence you do not have any blood clot.

Slightly elevated d dimer can be due to the any other inflammation in the body --like even lung infection.

The soreness of the muscles is likely from needle pricking nothing else.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for requesting my service, If only D dimers are raised and all other tests including CTA are normal then you should not worry, these do not seem to be sinister . you should only get a repeat D dimer after 72 hours of the first test to see if the levels are going down or not. IF they are going down then no need to worry. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I thank the other expert for agreeing with me.

I did not see any reply from you yet.

Do you have any further question?

Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for requesting my service, If only D dimers are raised and all other tests including CTA are normal then you should not worry, these do not seem to be sinister . you should only get a repeat D dimer after 72 hours of the first test to see if the levels are going down or not. IF they are going down then no need to worry. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.