How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I normally suffer migraines and vomiting during period, this

Customer Question

I normally suffer migraines and vomiting during period, this is not the case. I layd down after dinner and this extremelly sharp pain as a needle on my right side brain followed by a sensation of that core was spreading all over my brain. After a while nausea stared and lasted 48 hours, checked hospital nothing checked just treated as food poisoning, I still have mild headache, is this a brain concern?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Good question.

Brain related issue should worsen over time not improving.

Also additional symptoms like facial weakness, arm or leg weakness, speech difficulty etc also should be experienced.

So brain problem is unlikely.

Even if it is not migraine, headaches can be different types like tension, cluster or icepick headache without any underlying cause.

However if your headache worsens again, you do need a brain scan then.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions