How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 61 yr old man, health very good to excellent, on no

Customer Question

I am 61 yr old man, health very good to excellent, on no meds, except for 81mg aspirin daily as preventative. Never had any STDs.
Last night while scratching a routine itch, I discovered a small, hard lump the size of a BB at base of penis, underside, just to right of centerline. It is painless, can't be seen from surface, seems to be half-embedded in soft tissue. No idea how long it's been there. It was a little hard to re-locate just now, even though I now know it's there.
My urinary and sexual function are normal.
Possibly related medical history: I have had for decades rather hard but painless fatty tumors/cysts, one at base of skull, the other on back of right tricep, about the size of a pea and not visible from surface. Also, I had a Bowen's lesion removed from helix of left ear 4 years ago with no recurrence.
I know I need to go see an MD, but what are your first thoughts on this?
Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you have a propensity to make cysts in your body

and this small hard BB size lump under the skin which is painless and can't be seen on the skin sounds like a deep skin cyst as well.

it sounds benign.

it doesn't sound dangerous

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

do you have other questions?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 10 months ago.

wHello

I am a double board certified US doctor.

There is no way to say what this is without examination.

Also, without knowing how long it has been there.

It is probably not something serious.

In this area it can be

concretion

cyst

scar tissue

basal cell lesion

keratosis

infected hair follicle....

Other problems.

I would be glad to look at a picture.

Find me, Dr. Thomas, anytime by request in medical for prompt and accurate answers.

Please click a positive rating.