How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking amoxicillin bladder infection except I

Customer Question

I have been taking amoxicillin for a bladder infection except I had barely any to no symptoms for the infection. I have been taking the medication for 5/6 days now and I have just began having bad lower back pain and my abdomen is really hard. Is that normal?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

if you are constipated, this can cause a hard abdomen and lower back pain

when was your last bowel movement?

sometims amoxicillin can cause bowel infection and diarrhea.

have you been having problems with diarrhea or constipation?

are you drinking enough water

have you been sexually active?

Related Medical Questions