How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MD,MBBS, Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband just had a heart attack 3 moths ago just showed

Customer Question

My husband just had a heart attack 3 moths ago just showed me a lump in left arm that is sore to touch should I be concerned
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

hi there,

I am online and will be happy to answer your questions.

thank you for your patience.

sorry to hear about your husband's heart attack.

a sore lump in the left arm will be concerning, if it is sore only after exertion, and associated with chest pain, shortness of breath, sweating.

if not associated with the activity, but is present all the time and you can actually feel the lump, it could be a lipoma, or simply muscle strain/pull. in that case, it is not concerning.

however, he should get a regular check by the cardiologist or his primary doctor for optimization of heart medications. Need of stress test and cardiac cath will be depending on whether or not he had angioplasty or bypass heart surgery.

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

I hope that answers your question.

please let me know if you have any questions. thank you

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

did i answer your query?

please feel free to ask any questions you have

thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He was just released from his heart surgeon & removed from blood thinner Warferin sorry for spelling just concerned of blood clots
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

if the lump is visible, can you please attach a picture of this?

blood clots more likely form in lower legs.

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

blood clots do not give a lump feeling, rather bruised, discolored and heavy feeling. if you can attach a picture here, it will be easy for me to comment on

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not good at this type of technology with pictures to send he just came to me with this it is in lower arm about size of a golf ball very sore to touch he is not sure of where it came from just showed me
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

did he got injections in that arm?

is it discolored in appearance?

red? warm? bruised appearance ?

feels hard?

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

you can take picture and attach here by clicking on clip icon above

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
not bruised normal color, no injections, just sore to touch & soft to touch like you could move move it
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

thank you for replying.

last question.

when did you notice it, did it appear all of a sudden, or lump was already there and you just started feeling soreness

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
just noticed it & appeared all of a sudden
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have been trying to watch for all changes since this has happened, I have worked in the medical field & have been taught to watch for changes
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

soft to touch and sore feeling can be lipoma, ( which most likely was already there and is now just hurting because of some inflammation in there )

however, without having actual look /examination and considering his history of heart attack and just getting off of warfarin, and sudden appearance , I would like you to pay a visit to ER now if possible and get actual physical done.

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

that is good to know,

if he had not heart attack or history of warfarin use,

i would have asked you to watch for size, color, pain, temperature changes or any other symptoms, but i would not take a risk to ignore serious things without getting physical done.

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

please feel free to ask any questions you have

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Write your reply here...thank you
Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

so you should be concerned because of history, sudden appearance and history of warfarin use.

did i make sense to you ?

please let me know if i should provide clarifications.

Expert:  Internist replied 10 months ago.

please let me know if you have any questions. thank you

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Related Medical Questions