How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54186
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an ercp with stent yesterday and today I have

Customer Question

I had an ercp with stent yesterday and today I have discomfort and pain in right upper quadrant a little worse then before procedure is this normal? Changes with movement and increase with food. The pain is in the same area as before the procedure just worse. It does not radiate at this time. Heating pad helps and bring flat on back. Can't go anywhere with this storm so need some advice. Is it ok to take Motrin? I don't like narcotics but I do have Tylenol with codeine in the house. My gallbladder as removed 1984 but recently had stones that burst.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm ready to help

ERCPs are well known to be reasonably high risk for pancreatitis and gall bladder attacks.

You need to keep a very close eye on this and if it worsens you need to go to ER as you are at risk for pancreatitis and gall bladder attacks

So no, this is not 100% normal

I would be sure to avoid ANY AND ALL fat so you don't stimulate the gall bladder. You cannot have any fat at all

It is okay to take motrin. Yes.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions, just reply

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but is there some discomfort that can happen the day after as I have no at to get out in his storm. When. Turn ascertain way I also feel somethings g poke I guess that is the tube. I just an to find out if this is concerning or expected to some point and I will monitor. As long as I flat on my back it is mech better. Instructions do not say call for discomfort just unusual pain, chills, etc
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it could just be from the procedure but keep a VERY close eye on it.

You can give it a day or two and watch it

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply :)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a gallbladder but feel some soreness and like something poking me if I turn a certain way. No real pain Judy intermittent discomfort win positioning.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

would you mind accepting additional services Karen?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Or at least a positive rating so we can continue.
I receive no credit for helping you without a positive rating

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply