How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a blood pressure cuff that's too tight cause a blood

Customer Question

Can a blood pressure cuff that's too tight cause a blood clot?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The CVS Minute Clinic nurse made the cuff WAY too tight on my big fat arm and she had the pressure up to 200 and couldn't get a reading so she went back up, it was probably on there for a good minute to two minutes. Do I need to be worried?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

This is Dr. David

no, a blood pressure cuff would not cause a blood clot.

you don't have to be worried.

it can cuff off circulation for 1-2 minutes, but will not cause a blood clot

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How long can circulation be cut off before causing something like that? 1-2 minutes, there's absolutely no chance? Even with a very fat arm and a very tight cuff and a very tight pressure?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

there is absolutely no chance for a blood clot.

yes, even with all of those things. no chance of a blood clot.

circulation can be cut off in your arm for a few minutes without problems.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
just a few minutes allowed without the possibility of problems? it could have been on there for a few minutes. it's not like i timed it. would it have to be more than 5-10 minutes to cause a problem?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

5-10 minutes would be fine as well

it wasn't as long as 5-10 minutes

it sounds like you are letting your anxiety get out of control regarding this

there is no long term problem from just taking your blood pressure, even with a tight cuff.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i have a history of blood clots, and i've been told i don't have good circulation, and my arm still hurts... so yes it is concerning me.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

blood clots cause more than just pain.

they cause swelling as well

you can see a doctor and get an ultrasound of your arm.

but I bet they won't find a blood clot.

blood clots are rare in the arm.

more common in the legs.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I can't afford to get an ultrasound. So if you say there's no chance then I will take your word for it.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 10 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com