How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Over the past 4/5years, I have used a dermatology clinic

Customer Question

over the past 4/5years, I have used a dermatology clinic that has several MOHS surgeons as partners. I have averaged at a mimimum one MOHS procedure every six months during this time. Several of these procedures required skin grafts. My inquiries during this time have met with: "skin cancer is unpredictable; some spread very slowly and some rapidly. No way to differentiate. I am 83 years old and was wondering if this frequency is common. Also, would It be better to use an independent dermatologist who refers to an independent MOHS surgeon to prevent unnecessary procedures? Thanks for your answer.***@******.***
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is still possible.

That can be confirmed by reviewing the biopsy reports.

The surgical sample is sent for biopsy always.

If you notice cancerous element present in most of these surgeries biopsies, then you are getting right care.

But if most of them are benign pathology, then it is time for you to seek different dermatologist with independent status.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions