How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a journey of three months of intestinal

Customer Question

Hello,
I have had a journey of three months of intestinal malfunction. This am a 4 inch "worm?" that was like vermicelli and had a head about a pencil eraser size, it was brownish reddish and had mucus?around it??? I had a test for parasites (rectal swab) that was negative??I saw another this eve smaller.??
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear that you have had this problem.

I recommend save any found specimen such as in a clear jar and take to your doctor . If worm specimen may be identified then that directs treatment to get rid of the parasitic infection. We generally advise stool specimen be done three separate times to identify a parasitic infection. These can be missed at times. Perhaps the infection developed since you had the sigmoidoscopy. Infection may have been more higher in intestines than you were scoped .

Consult your doctor though ....best if you may be able to show specimen which could then be identified ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD