How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help!! feeling that something is stuck in my throat days now

Customer Question

help!! feeling that something is stuck in my throat for three days now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Are you able to swallow food?

If yes then at least not serious.

The stuck feeling is likely due to the inflammation of the esophagus --esophagitis.

Acid reflux, or pills or even food can cause inflammation of the esophagus commonly.

Over the counter medications can be used to treat the condition effectively.

Maalox 30 ml 3 times a day and Omeprazole 20 mg twice daily for 2 weeks should help.

Please discuss with your doctor also.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

You need an exam from your doctor.

Without an exam, it can not be decided if this is serious or not.

We do not diagnose and treat on this site, and we do not replace your doctor visit.

This could be inflammation, stricture, tumor, nothing at all.....it all depends.

3 days is a good rule of thumb as to such symptoms to see your doctor.

Do that now.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me in medical for safe and accurate answers.

Please click a positive here.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

There is no clinical evaluation for this problem.

Enodoscopy or barium swallow test is considered only if you do not respond to omeprazole ans maalox for 2 weeks therapy.

Please also follow a soft diet.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/