How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28459
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been taking bus par, Zoloft, propranolol,and klonopin

Customer Question

ive been taking bus par, Zoloft, propranolol,and klonopin for very bad anxiety for about 4 years now. Now my anxiety is coming back very badly its interrupting my daily life. My doctor gave me brintilex in place of the Zoloft. I'm just trying to get a second opinion on this. I don't like taking new things and it's giving me anxiety just thinking about tying it. But I know I have to do something because obviously the combination I've been taking isn't working for me anymore
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Brintellix is much potent than zoloft.

Like zolof brintellix is a serotonin uptake inhibitor.

But it also works at the serotonin receptor level--but zoloft does not.

Thus, it may be better for resistant anxiety treatment.

Sexual side effect is the most common one along with nausea, diarrhea in some cases.

These side effects are often well tolerated.

At least less common than zoloft.

Hence you should go ahead with brintellix without hesitation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Different expert here.

Zoloft has a long history of use, and a good tolerance of side effect profile.

To really answer your question, more details are needed.

Why did your doctor decide to change? that is a key issue.

If you were doing well, no need to change.

If not, then changing meds is appropriate.

YOu should not use any medication without hesitation, it is always good to question.

I think you need to discuss this concern with your doctor, as we do not know why he changed.

I am a double board certified US doctor with over 20 years of clinical experience in these cases.

Find Dr. Thomas anytime by request in the medical category.

If it were me, I would work to get you off the klonopin. It is not for long term use.

Discuss this with your doctor as well.

Please click a positive.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Zoloft is not good for all types off anxiety symptoms.

In fact, zoloft fails after some times in many cases since the diagnosis is often not correct.

That is why a psychiatrist should be consulted with when zoloft fails.

I assumed you did that.

And if your psychiatrist thinks brintellix is good for you, that is probably right.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/