How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 46 yr old female 200 lbs 5'7"... if i drank aprox 7

Customer Question

Customer: im a 46 yr old female 200 lbs 5'7"... if i drank aprox 7 shots of vodka on saturday. stopped at 4pm... how long will it take for me to pass an etg urine test
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: WHAT WOULD YOU LIKE TO KNOW
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Drug Testing Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for requesting me.

I am here daily by request, in medical.

Make sure you use a long request lock, and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title.

While the official claim by the company is that detection is up to 80 hours or more in some cases, actual studies show the reliability to be from 25 to 50 hours.

You are therefore most likely safe some time on Monday.

Exactly what time is not possible to say.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 10 months ago.

While some studies show longer detection times, it is not typically the 80 or more hours advertised.

Please click a positive rating. That is how we are paid.

See this abstract:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24773137


Related Medical Questions