How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17529
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 39 yo male. I contracted genital molluscum May of last

Customer Question

Hi, I'm a 39 yo male. I contracted genital molluscum May of last year. I've research the web and got frightened out of my mind. I've been so worried about HIV, it's all I think about. The rash is almost gone. Now I think I have some swollen lymph nodes, I can't stop touching them. I have used four oraquik home test in the span from June - September. My last sexual contact was mid May. All of my test were negative. I'm so afraid!!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The Oraquick tests are accurate, although not as accurate as the blood tests for HIV that can be done in a medical lab. The statistical likelihood that four different Oraquick tests would miss HIV, though is quite rare. Four tests would be accurate greater than 99.99% of the time.

It is important to note that there are many different causes of enlarged lymph nodes, so we are not concerned about HIV solely because of enlarged lymph nodes in someone that has a negative test.

So, it would be extremely unlikely that you have HIV. However, if you are still afraid, then the next step would be to get an HIV antibody blood test done in a medical lab, which would be 100% this many months after your last sexual contact. In someone with this many negative Oraquick tests, I would typically not recommend additional testing, but if it would give you peace of mind, then it would be reasonable.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If I can assist you with future questions, I can be reached through my profile at www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/

Related Medical Questions